TBI’s Content Innovation Awards 2019 shortlist revealed

TBI has unveiled the shows and businesses shortlisted across 23 categories for the fifth annual Content Innovation Awards, taking place at October’s MIPCOM market in Cannes. 

New award categories this year include prizes for Best Short-Form Series, Branded Content of the Year, a slate of new kids awards, Distribution Innovation and Representation on Screen. The latter salutes shows with outstanding on and off-screen representation of LGBTQ+, race and ethnicity, disability and social mobility issues.

Returning categories include Series Launch of the Year, Best Debut Drama Series and Best Returning Drama Series, along with Entertainment Format of the Year and Best Musical Format.

The Contribution to Content and Lifetime Achievement awards also return, with the latter paying tribute to someone within the TV industry who has made a significant, long-term contribution to the wider business.

Another category that is new for this year is the Rising Star of Development, which allows businesses to recognise the stand-out individuals – some of whom may just be starting their TV careers – whose ideas rise to the top.

Winners will be announced at a glamorous dinner event at the Majestic Hotel in Cannes on Sunday, 13 October. For a gallery of last year’s awards, please click here.

The shortlist is as follows:

Best Debut Drama Series

Shaftesbury for Departure

Muse Entertainment, Back Alley Films, Cineflix Studios; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Coroner

Sky in association with HBO, Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games for Chernobyl

Little Island Productions, Two Cities Television, Sunny March, Sky Atlantic for Patrick Melrose

Showtime, Red Hour Productions, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment, Distributed by CBS Studios International for Escape At Dannemora

Kindle Entertainment, Balloon Entertainment for Kiss Me First

Bavaria Fiction, Sky Deutschland, Sonar Entertainment for Das Boot

 

Best Returning Drama Series

Shaftesbury; distributed by Kew Media Distribution for Frankie Drake Mysteries

Buccaneer Media; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Marcella

A Co-production of KUDOS and MASTERPIECE for Grantchester

Kudos Film & Television. Produced with the assistance of the Government of Alberta, Alberta Media Fund for Tin Star

A Free@Last TV and Company Pictures production for Agatha Raisin Series II

Kew Media Distribution for Line of Duty

Dori Media Group Ltd for El Marginal

 

Breakthrough Crime Series

Britespark Films for Banged Up: Teens Behind Bars

Arrow Pictures for A Year of British Murder

Arrow Media for Body Cam

VICE Studios for The Murder of Charlene Downes

 

Factual TV Project of the Year

The Garden Productions for 24 Hours in A&E

Renegade Pictures; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Extreme Tribe: The Last Pygmies

Arrow Media for Under The Wire

TV Channel Five, Russia (JSC Teleradiocompany Petersburg) for Scarlet Sails 2019

AMC Networks International Central and Northern Europe for Untold Stories of Eastern Europe with Emir Kusturica

Gusto Worldwide Media for DNA Dinners

 

Factual Entertainment Programme of the Year

Scott Brothers Entertainment; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Property Brothers: Forever Home

Firecracker Films; Distributed by Passion Distribution for Mums Make Porn

TV Channel Five, Russia (JSC Teleradiocompany Petersburg) for Scarlet Sails 2019

FC Panache – VTM for Make Belgium Great Again

Storyvault Films, Sky Arts for Portrait Artist of the Year

Extreme Sport TV UG for SOS TV show

 

Entertainment Format of the Year

Endemol Shine Group for Big Brother

CBS Studios International for Have You Been Paying Attention?

ABC Commercial for You Can’t Ask That

Endemol Shine Group for Hunted

Movioca Content House for Drag Me As A Queen

Endemol Shine Group for MasterChef

 

Best Musical Format

Endemol Shine Group for All Together Now

TV Channel Five, Russia (JSC Teleradiocompany Petersburg) for Scarlet Sails 2019

CJ ENM for 300: War of United Voices

Zense Entertainment & NBCUniversal for Singer Auction

 

The YouTube Award

Endemol Shine Brazil for MasterChef Brazil

Barcroft Studios for Barcroft TV

Discovery for TLC UK YouTube

Expressen TV for Q&A

Gloob for Mundo Gloob

 

Global Spotlight Award

CJ ENM, Studio Dragon for Memories of the Alhambra

CJ ENM, Studio Dragon for The Guest

NTV for Brass Sun

A Diagonal TV, Catedral del Mar A.I.E. and Televisió de Catalunya Production for Atresmedia Televisión, Televisió de Catalunya and Netflix for La Catedral del Mar (Cathedral of the Sea)

 

Best Digital Original

Endemol Shine Group for Mr Bean (Handy Bean)

CBS Television Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment Distributed by CBS Studios International for Star Trek: Discovery

Gloob for Berê’s Vlog

BT Sport for BT Sport – No Filter Series

Eureka Productions for Pick, Flip & Drive

 

Branded Content of the Year

Shaftesbury, Henkel, Schwarzkopf, got2b for Turning the Tables

Endemol Shine Brazil for O Próximo Número 1 VillaMix

The Davines Group for Tomorrow and The Butterfly

Gloob for BBD – The Tuned Mission

 

Best Use of Social Media

Endemol Shine Brazil for MasterChef Brazil

Shaftesbury; distributed by Kew Media Distribution for Slasher: Solstice

ABC Commercial for Exposed: The Case of Keli Lane

FC Panache – VTM for Make Belgium Great Again

BT Sport for BT Sport – No Filter Series

Endemol Shine UK, Remarkable for All Together Now

Gloob for BBD Urgent!

 

Best Documentary Series

Tile Films for Sacred Sites: Egyptian Priestesses produced for Smithsonian Networks

Our Time Projects and SHOWTIME. Distributed by CBS Studios International for The Trade

Jigsaw Productions for SHOWTIME Distributed by CBS Studios International for Enemies: The President, Justice & The FBI

Kew Media Distribution for Leaving Neverland

NTV for Conquering the Arctic: Missions Impossible

 

Best Animated Kids Programme

Rainbow S.p.A for 44 Cats – A Dog As A Friend

Gloob for Anittinha’s Club

Gutsy Fi, Sky Kids for Moominvalley

Rai – Radiotelevisione Italiana; Produced by RAI Ragazzi and Larcadarte – in cooperation with the Italian Ministry of Education, Universities and Research (Miur) for The Star of Andra and Tati

Congedo Culturarte, Rai Ragazzi, Fandango TV, Gaumont, Groupe PVP for Trulli Tales “Don’t Waste Food”

Based on an original idea by “Rubius” (Ruben Doblas), an original Movistar + series in collaboration with Zeppelin, Stories Grupo Planeta and Snokoff for Virtual Hero

 

Best Live Action Kids Programme

Fresh Start Media, Sky for FYI

Kindle Entertainment for The A List

Gloob for Brainiacs

Rai Ragazzi, Stand By Me for Jams

Hello Halo Productions for Junk Rescue

 

Best Returning Kids Programme

Tiger Aspect Productions, part of Endemol Shine Group for Mr Bean: The Animated Series

Gloob for SOS Fairy Manu

Gloob for Blue Building Detectives

 

Representation on Screen

MTV Studios for The Real World

TV Channel Five, Russia (JSC Teleradiocompany Petersburg) for Good Deeds Day

Current Time TV (Radio Free Europe / Radio Liberty) for Form #087

Eureka Productions for Dating Around

World Productions, Sky Atlantic for Save Me

MTV International for Are You The One?

 

Series Launch of the Year

Shaftesbury for Hudson & Rex

Endemol Shine Australia in association with Nine Network Australia for Lego® Masters Australia

Darren Star Productions, Jax Media and TV Land for Younger

AMC Networks International for NOS4A2

Gloob for Gigablaster Campaign

Eureka Productions for Holey Moley

Eureka Productions for Crikey! It’s The Irwins

 

Distribution Innovation

MTV Studios for The Real World

Alchimie for Alchimie

All3media international for Inside Outside – House and Gardens

ONE for ONE

Newstag for NAAS – Newsroom as a Service

 

Best Short-Form Series

Transparent TV for Supercar, Superfam Series 1, Episode 2

Comedy Central International for Flaps

Barcroft Studios for Born Different

Sky for Sky Comedy Shorts

Douglas Road Productions for Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle

NBCUniversal for Notes from the U.S.A.

 

Rising Star of Development

To be announced on the night

 

Contribution to Content Award

To be announced on the night

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

To be announced on the night