TBI’s Content Innovation Awards 2020 – The Winners!

Cineflix Rights, Banijay’s format Lego Masters and Canadian drama Transplant were among the standout winners at this year’s Content Innovation Awards, which was broadcast earlier today and is now available online.

An array of international companies were among prize winners at the sixth edition of the annual awards, which were this year revealed via a virtual ceremony as judges and the TBI team honoured finalists across an array of categories.

Cineflix Rights and Buccaneer Media’s hit Marcella shared the Best Returning Drama Series prize with ITV Studios’ Schitt’s Creek, while Transplant produced by Sphere Media Plus – took home the Best Debut Drama Series.

Schitt’s Creek

Sandstone Global Productions and Cineflix Rights’ show Warrior Women With Lupita Nyong’o was named Factual TV Project of the Year, while the UK-based distributor also bagged Best Live Action Kids Programme with Step Up To The Plate, which is produced by Lion Television.

The Best Documentary Series went to Firecrest Films’ Murder Trial: The Disappearance Of Margaret Fleming and the Representation on Screen award went to Proper Content for The School That Tried to End Racism.

Best Historical Drama Series went to Caryn Mandabach Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for Peaky Blinders, while on the factual front, the Best Arts-Focused Documentary Series award went to Twofour for Sky Arts show Battle Of The Brass Bands.

Lego Masters was also among the prizes, with the show – first produced by Tuesday’s Child Productions – taking the Entertainment Format of the Year prize. The Australian version, produced for Nine Network by Banijay’s Endemol Shine Australia, took Competition Show of the Year.

Three outstanding individual awards were also handed out, with Nick Contino at Eureka Productions taking the Rising Star Award; Banijay Rights’ Julia Dick claiming the Outstanding Contribution to Content prize for her work on adventure hit Survivor; and NTV Broadcasting Company’s Timur Weinstein given the Lifetime Achievement Award.

You can find the full list of winners below:

Best Animated Kids Programme

NOMINEES
Globo for Senninha on the Crazy Race
ViacomCBS International Studios for It’s Pony
Rainbow Spa for 44 Cats – Season 2
Based on an original idea by “Rubius” (Ruben Doblas). An original Movistar+ series in collaboration with Zeppelin, coordinated by Stories Grupo Planeta and Snofokk for Virtual Hero
Globo for Gigablaster

THE WINNER:
Rainbow Spa for 44 Cats – Season 2

 

 


Best Short-Form Series

NOMINEES
Shaftesbury
for The Solutioneers
TV-3 Channel for The Unpacking
World of Wonder Productions for UNHhhh
Gloob for Ladyblog
NTV Broadcasting Company for Revolution Online

THE WINNER:
Shaftesbury for The Solutioneers

 

 


Best Arts-Focused Documentary Series

NOMINEES
3DD for Sky Arts
for Great Film Composers: The Music That Made the Movies
Twofour for Sky Arts for Battle of The Brass Bands
HBO BRASIL for Elas No Singular
BPU Red Media LLC for Russia through the Eyes of Foreigners
HBO BRASIL for Jorge Mautner – Kaos Em Ação
HBO BRASIL for Clubversão Latino

THE WINNER:
Twofour for Sky Arts for Battle of The Brass Bands

 

 


Distribution Initiative

NOMINEES
all3media International, Company Pictures
for Van Der Valk
all3media International for So…Real
Vuulr for Vuulr: The Global Online Content Rights Marketplace
Sagafilm; Distributed by Cineflix Rights
for The Minister
Premiere Digital
for STOREFRONT™

THE WINNER:
all3media International for So…Real

 

 


Entertainment Format of the Year

NOMINEES
Tuesdays Child Productions Ltd and The LEGO® Group A/S
for LEGO® Masters
Endemol Shine Group for MasterChef
NTV Broadcasting Company for Secret for a Million
Rai-Radiotelevisione Italiana for Viva RaiPlay! & VivaAsiago10!
WorldExtremeTV OÜ for Extreme Cuisine
PORTA DOS FUNDOS PRODUTORA E DISTRIBUIDORA LTDA / GLOBO COMUNICAÇÕES E PARTICIPAÇÕES SA for Que História É Essa, Porchat? (What’s Your Story?)
Cardova Productions for Tropika Island of Treasure

THE WINNER:
Tuesdays Child Productions Ltd and The LEGO® Group A/S for LEGO® Masters

 


Best Use of Social

NOMINEES
all3media International
for Midsomer Murders
Gloob for Rolê Gloob de Férias
Gloob for Miraculous Day
Bandicoot, Storyhunter for The Masked Singer UK
Cardova Productions for Expresso Morning Show
MARIA FARINHA FILMES / GLOBO COMUNICAÇÕES E PARTICIPAÇÕES SA for Mesa Para Todos (Table For All)
SPRAY FILMES SA / GLOBO COMUNICAÇÕES E PARTICIPAÇÕES SA for Quebrando o Tabu (Breaking The Taboo)

THE WINNER:
Bandicoot, Storyhunter for The Masked Singer UK

 

 


Best Documentary Series

NOMINEES
Firecrest Films
 for Murder Trial: The Disappearance of Margaret Fleming
Workerbee for Murdertown
World of Wonder Productions for Werq The World
HBO BRASIL for Missões De Vida
Ondemotive, Videoplugger for Red Zones
Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios for Hotel Paranormal
Cineflix Productions; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Mayday: Air Disaster
BASE 1 FILMES LTDA – ME / GLOBO COMUNICAÇÕES E PARTICIPAÇÕES SA for #ofuturoéfeminino (The Future Is Female)

THE WINNER:
Firecrest Films for Murder Trial: The Disappearance of Margaret Fleming

 


Rising Star Award

THE WINNER:
Nick Contino, Eureka Productions

 

 


The Innovation & Ingenuity Award – Kids Programming

NOMINEES
Sinking Ship Entertainment
for Lockdown
Animonsta Studios Sdn. Bhd.
for Fly With Yaya: Tohoku
Gloob
for Gloob Em Casa (Gloob at home)
Gloob f
or Rolê Gloob
Shaftesbury
for Boredom Busters

THE WINNER:
Sinking Ship Entertainment for Lockdown

 

 


Best Live Action Kids Programme

NOMINEES
One Potato Two Potato and Endemol Shine North America
for MasterChef Junior USA
Shaftesbury for The Solutioneers
Aquarius Films for The Unlisted
Sinking Ship Entertainment for Endlings
Globo
for Game Crashers
Lion Television; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Step Up to the Plate
Sinking Ship Entertainment, Fred Rogers Productions for Odd Squad Mobile Unit
Sinking Ship Entertainment for Dino Dana

THE WINNER:
Lion Television; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Step Up to the Plate

 


Competition Show of the Year

NOMINEES
Nine Network Australia
for The Block
Endemol Shine UK for MasterChef UK
Endemol Shine Australia in association with the Nine Network Australia for LEGO® Masters Australia
Cardova Productions for The Next Brand Ambassador
Cardova Productions in association with Story Lab
for The Taste Master SA
Darlow Smithson Productions for Interior Design Masters
Eureka Productions produced Holey Moley for ABC/Disney for Holey Moley

THE WINNER:
Endemol Shine Australia in association with the Nine Network Australia for LEGO® Masters Australia

 


Factual TV Project of the Year

NOMINEES
Dragonfly Film & Television
for Ambulance
The Garden Productions for 24 Hours in A&E
Sandstone Global Productions; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Warrior Women with Lupita Nyong’o
Talesmith, Cineflix Productions, MBM TV; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Takaya: Lone Wolf
NTV Broadcasting Company for The Miracle of Holy Fire
Sharp Jack TV for Raised by the Village
HBO BRASIL for Babel SP
SPRAY FILMES S.A. / GLOBO COMUNICAÇÕES E PARTICIPAÇÕES S.A. for Quebrando o Tabu (Breaking The Taboo)

THE WINNER:
Sandstone Global Productions; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Warrior Women with Lupita Nyong’o

 


Reality TV Format of the Year

NOMINEES
Banijay Rights
for Temptation Island
Banijay Rights for Survivor
World of Wonder Productions for RuPaul’s Drag Race
BBC Studios Distribution for Dancing With The Stars
Cardova Productions for Presenter Search on 3 – Expresso Edition for Boez – Andiamo via (Boez – Let’s go away)

THE WINNERS:
World of Wonder Productions for RuPaul’s Drag Race
BBC Studios Distribution for Dancing With The Stars

 


Best Returning Drama Series

NOMINEES
Vertigo Films in association with Unstoppable Film and TV
for Sky One for Bulletproof
Tiger Aspect Productions for The Good Karma Hospital
Shaftesbury for Hudson & Rex
Dori Media Group Ltd for Dumb
HBO BRASIL for The Secret Life of Couples S2
Muse Entertainment, Back Alley Films, Cineflix Studios; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Coroner
Buccaneer Media; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Marcella
ITV Studios for Schitt’s Creek

THE WINNERS:
Buccaneer Media; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Marcella

ITV Studios for Schitt’s Creek

 


Representation on Screen

NOMINEES
Proper Content
for The School That Tried to End Racism
Kudos and Masterpiece for Grantchester
Shaftesbury for STEAM Stars
Great Pacific Media and Thunderbird Entertainment for Queen of the Oil Patch
Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios for Canada’s Drag Race
HBO BRASIL for He, She, They. (Todxs Nós)
Eureka Productions produced Dating Around for Netflix for Dating Around
Sphere Media Plus for Transplant

THE WINNER:
Proper Content for The School That Tried to End Racism

 


Outstanding Contribution to Content

THE WINNER:
Julia Dick, Banijay Rights

 


Best Historical Drama Series

NOMINEES
New Pictures and Origin Pictures for Sky Atlantic in association with HBO
for Catherine the Great
Vertigo Films and Neal Street Productions for Sky Atlantic for Britannia
Caryn Mandabach Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for Peaky Blinders
Kudos and Masterpiece for Grantchester
Shaftesbury for Frankie Drake Mysteries
Shaftesbury for Murdoch Mysteries

THE WINNER:
Caryn Mandabach Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for Peaky Blinders

 


The Innovation & Ingenuity Award

NOMINEES
«1-2-3 Production » LLC
for #StayHome
World of Wonder Productions for How’s Your Head, Hun?
Boom! PR for TellyCast: The TV Industry News Review
HBO BRASIL for Greg News With Gregório Duvivier
Arrow Media for Arrow International Media
Rai-Radiotelevisione Italiana / Stand by me for Amore in quarantena (Quarantine Love)
Aito Media Oy for We`re All Here Live
Insight TV for Martin Garrix: Live on Dutch Waters
Eureka Productions produced Crikey! It’s the Irwins: Bindi’s Wedding for Animal Planet/Discovery for Crikey! It’s the Irwins: Bindi’s Wedding

THE WINNER:
Rai-Radiotelevisione Italiana / Stand by me for Amore in quarantena (Quarantine Love)

 


The Extended Reality Award

NOMINEES
Remarkable Television
for Your Home Made Perfect
NTV Broadcasting Company for Hero Cities
White Spark Pictures for The Antarctica Experience
One More Pictures & Rai Cinema for Happy Birthday
Sinking Ship Entertainment, TVOKids, Shaw Rocket Fund for Home4School

THE WINNER:
White Spark Pictures for The Antarctica Experience

 


Factual Entertainment Programme of the Year

NOMINEES
Banijay Rights, Minnow Films, Channel 4
for Celebrity SAS Who Dares Wins
Sidney Street Productions for My Greatest Dishes
Endemol Shine Australia for One Born Every Minute Australia
McAvoy Media; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Inside Taronga Zoo
NTV Broadcasting Company for Secret for a Million
Eureka Productions produced Crikey! It’s the Irwins for Animal Planet/Discovery for Crikey! It’s the Irwins
Rai-Radiotelevisione Italiana for O anche no (Or no, even)
Extreme Sport TV UG for “SOS”

THE WINNER:
McAvoy Media; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Inside Taronga Zoo

 


Series Launch of the Year

NOMINEES
CBS
for Survivor USA
Endemol Shine North America for Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
Caryn Mandabach Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for Peaky Blinders
Endemol Shine Australia for MasterChef Australia
Endemol Shine North America, Tuesday’s Child and Plan B Entertainment for LEGO® Masters USA
NTV Broadcasting Company for Caged

THE WINNER:
Endemol Shine Australia for MasterChef Australia

 


Best Debut Drama Series

NOMINEES
Kudos
for Deadwater Fell
HBO BRASIL for Santos Dumont
HBO BRASIL for Joint Venture
Productions Casablanca; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Happily Married
ITV Studios for Snowpiercer
NTV Broadcasting Company for Wolf Trap
Sphere Media Plus for Transplant

THE WINNER:
Sphere Media Plus for Transplant

 


Lifetime Achievement Award

THE WINNER:
Timur Weinstein, NTV Broadcasting Company

 

Related