Edinburgh TV Festival unveils nominees for expanded Awards

The Edinburgh TV Festival has unveiled the nominations for its annual Edinburgh TV Awards, which has expanded its categories to recognise online content as well as smaller production companies.

The best international drama category sees six high-profile shows in competition: the BBC’s Killing Eve, CBS’s The Good Fight, series two of MGM’s The Handmaid’s Tale, Scandi hit The Bridge and two Netflix series, The Haunting of Hill House and Narcos: México.

Other Netflix shows to be nominated include After Life, Sex Education and Black Mirror: Bandersnatch.

However, shows from traditional UK broadcasters dominate the shortlist, with BBC One, BBC Two, BBC Four, ITV, Channel 4 and Channel 5 being nominated for the key Channel of the Year Award.

Meanwhile, BBC Three, Barcroft TV and Little Dot Studios’ Real Stories compete in the inaugural Online Channel of the Year category.

CEO and festival director Lisa Campbell, said: “Our new categories reflect the rise of start-up and smaller indies and the increasing importance of online content.”

On the night, actor Hugh Laurie CBE will receive the Edinburgh TV Festival’s Outstanding Achievement Award.

The awards take place on 22 August at the festival.

EDINBURGH TV AWARDS SHORTLIST 2019 

Channel of the Year Award
BBC One
BBC Two
BBC Four
ITV
Channel 4
Channel 5

Best Specialist Channel
Crime+Investigation
HISTORY
BBC Four
Sky Arts
MTV
Comedy Central UK

UK Broadcaster VOD of the Year
BBC iPlayer
All 4
ITV Hub

Online Channel of the Year
BBC Three
Barcroft TV
Real Stories, Little Dot Studios

Production Company of the Year
CPL Productions
ITN Productions
Merman Television Limited
Studio Lambert
Two Brothers Pictures
World Productions

Small Indie of the Year
Blakeway North
Kalel Productions
Lambent Productions
Mighty Productions Ltd
Renowned Films
Spelthorne Community Television

Best International Drama
Killing Eve, Sid Gentle Films for BBC One
The Good Fight, CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions on More 4
The Handmaid’s Tale Series 2, MGM Television for Channel 4
BRON/BROEN/The Bridge, Filmlance International & Nimbus Film in co-production with SVT, DR, ZDF German Television Network, ZDF Enterprises GMBH, Film i Skåne, NRK, Copenhagen Film Fund, Lumiere Group, Stiftelsen Ystad-Österlen Filmfond, with support from Nordvision and in co-operation with Malmö Stad for SVT and DR
The Haunting of Hill House, Amblin TV and Paramount Television for Netflix
Narcos: México, Gaumont International Television for Netflix

Best UK Drama
Sex Education, Eleven Film for Netflix
Patrick Melrose, Little Island Productions, Two Cities Television and Sunny March for Sky Atlantic
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch, House of Tomorrow for Netflix
Brexit: The Uncivil War, House Productions for Channel 4
Line of Duty Series 5, World Productions Ltd for BBC One
Bodyguard, World Productions Ltd for BBC One

Best Documentary Programme
Bros: After the Screaming Stops, Fulwell73 for BBC Four
Stephen: The Murder That Changed a Nation, On The Corner for BBC One
Dynasties, BBC Studios for BBC One
Louis Theroux’s Altered States, BBC Studios – The Documentary Unit for BBC Two
Leaving Neverland: Michael Jackson and Me, Amos Pictures for Channel 4
The Abused, Brinkworth Productions for Channel 5

Best Popular Factual Series
60 Days on the Street, Boundless for Channel 4
SAS: Who Dares Wins, Minnow for Channel 4
The Great British Bake Off, Love Productions for Channel 4
Race Across the World, Studio Lambert for BBC Two
Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds, CPL Productions for Channel 4
Harry’s Heroes: The Full English, Talkback for ITV

Best Entertainment Series
Gogglebox, Studio Lambert for Channel 4
The Big Narstie Show, Expectation for Channel 4
The Last Leg, Open Mike Productions for Channel 4
Hunted Season 4, Shine TV for Channel 4
The Greatest Dancer, Thames – Fremantle for BBC One
Britain’s Got Talent, Thames – Fremantle for ITV 1

Best Comedy Series
Fleabag Series 2, Two Brothers for BBC Three
Famalam, BBC Studios for BBC Three
Derry Girls Series 2, Hat Trick Productions for Channel 4
Catastrophe Series 4, Avalon Television for Channel 4
Stath Lets Flats, Roughcut Productions for Channel 4
After Life, Derek Productions for Netflix

Best Breakthrough Talent
Nabhaan Rizwan
Tamara Lawrance
Saoirse-Monica Jackson
Mo Gilligan
Ncuti Gatwa
Lola Petticrew

Related