Phoebe Waller-Bridge, ‘Chernobyl’, ‘Succession’ win at Golden Globes

Fleabag

Fleabag star Phoebe Waller-Bridge and The Crown actor Olivia Colman were among the stand-out winners at the Golden Globes last night, alongside dramas including Succession and Chernobyl.

Waller-Bridge, who struck an overall deal with Amazon in September, was named Best Actress in a TV Series for her role in Fleabag at the 77th edition of the star-studded awards ceremony at the Beverly Hilton in LA.

Colman took the Best Actress in a Drama prize for her role as the Queen in Netflix drama The Crown, leaving The Morning Show’s Jennifer Aniston and Killing Eve’s Jodie Comer among those left empty handed.

HBO drama Succession won the Best TV Drama award, beating off competition from shows including The Crown and Killing Eve, while the show’s lead Brian Cox took the Best Actor in a Drama Series trophy.

Succession

Chernobyl fought off series including George Clooney-starring Catch-22 to claim the Best TV Limited Series prize, while Waller-Bridge’s Fleabag was back among the prizes after being named Best TV Series.

Harry and Jack Williams, writers and managing directors at Fleabag producer Two Brothers Pictures, and executive producer Sarah Hammond, said: “We have been in love with Fleabag – the story, the cast, the characters and our whole Fleabag team – for a long time, but we are constantly surprised by the unconditional love that viewers have for it too. To win Best Television Series, musical or comedy, at the Golden Globes is astonishing, especially against such incredible competition, whom we are such fans of.”

Fleabag’s first season aired on BBC Three the UK in July 2016, before being released on Amazon in September that year, with the show returning for a second run in 2019.

Elsewhere, Ramy Youssef won the globe for Best Actor in a TV Series for Ramy, Michelle Williams took the prize for Best Actress in a Limited Series for Fosse/Verdon, and Russell Crowe took home the Best Actor in a Limited Series prize for The Loudest Voice.

On the film front, Netflix’s The Irishman missed out on the Best Motion Picture prize after being beaten by Sam Mendes’ 1917, Renée Zellweger was named Best Actress in a Motion Picture for her role in Judy, and Joaquin Phoenix took the Best Actor prize for Joker.

Once Upon A Time In Hollywood was named Best Motion Picture in the musical or comedy category. For all the nominations and winners, see below:

Best television series – drama

Big Little Lies
The Crown
Killing Eve
The Morning Show
Succession (WINNER)

Best actress in a drama series

Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show
Olivia Colman – The Crown (WINNER)
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies
Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show

Best actor in a drama series

Brian Cox – Succession (WINNER)
Kit Harington – Game Of Thrones
Rami Malek – Mr Robot
Tobias Menzies – The Crown
Billy Porter – Pose

Best television series – musical or comedy

Barry
Fleabag (WINNER)
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
The Politician

Best actress in a television series – musical or comedy

Christina Applegate – Dead Yo Me
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming A God In Central Florida
Natasha Lyonne – Russian Doll
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (WINNER)

Best actor in a television series – musical or comedy

Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader – Barry
Ben Platt – The Politician
Paul Rudd – Living With Yourself
Ramy Youssef – (WINNER)

Best television limited series or motion picture made for television

Catch-22
Chernobyl (WINNER)
Fosse/Verdon
The Loudest Voice
Unbelievable

Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (WINNER)
Helen Mirren – Catherine The Great
Merritt Wever – Unbelievable
Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable
Joey King – The Act

Best actor in a limited series or a motion picture made for TV

Chris Abbott – Catch-22
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Spy
Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice (WINNER)
Jared Harris – Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon

Best actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or a motion picture made for TV

Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies
Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown
Emily Watson – Chernobyl
Patricia Arquette – The Act (WINNER)
Toni Collette – Unbelievable

Best actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for TV

lan Arkin – The Kominsky Method
Kieran Culkin – Succession
Andrew Scott – Fleabag
Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl (WINNER)
Henry Winkler – Barry

Best motion picture – drama

1917 (WINNER)
The Irishman
Joker
Marriage Story
The Two Popes

Best actress in a motion picture – drama

Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Renée Zellweger – Judy (WINNER)

Best actor in a motion picture – drama

Christian Bale – Ford v Ferrari
Antonio Banderas – Pain And Glory
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker (WINNER)
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

Best motion picture – musical or comedy

Dolemite Is My Name
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Once Upon a Time In Hollywood (WINNER)
Rocketman

Best actress in a motion picture – musical or comedy

Ana De Armas – Knives Out
Awkwafina – The Farewell (WINNER)
Cate Blanchett – Where’d You Go, Bernadette
Beanie Feldstein – Booksmart
Emma Thompson – Late Night

Best actor in a motion picture – musical or comedy

Daniel Craig – Knives Out
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
Taron Egerton – Rocketman (WINNER)
Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name

Best motion picture – animated

Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
The Lion King
Missing Link (WINNER)
Toy Story 4

Best motion picture – foreign language

The Farewell
Les Miserables
Pain and Glory
Parasite (WINNER)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best actress in a supporting role in any motion picture

Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
Annette Bening – The Report
Laura Dern – Marriage Story (WINNER)
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
Margot Robbie – Bombshell

Best actor in a supporting role in any motion picture

Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day In The Neighbourhood
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (WINNER)

Best director in a motion picture

Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
Sam Mendes – 1917 (WINNER)
Todd Phillips – Joker

Best screenplay – motion picture

Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won – Parasite
Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (WINNER)
Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

Best original score

Motherless Brooklyn – Daniel Pemberton
Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
Joker – Hildur Gudnadottir (WINNER)
1917 – Thomas Newman
Marriage Story – Randy Newman

Best original song – motion picture

Beautiful Ghosts – Cats
I’m Gonna Love Me Again – Rocketman (WINNER)
Into the Unknown – Frozen 2
Spirit – The Lion King
Stand Up – Harriet

Related